 |
Castor Oil
Castor oil is a product extracted from beans
of Castor which is a vegetable oil. It is colorless and some time to
very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.
Boiling Point : 3130 C (5950 F)
Density : 961 kg/m3.
Castor oil can be used as bio-based Oil.
It is used in the food industry as food additives, flavorings,
candy and in packaging.
Cold Pressed Castor Oil is the pure one with tasteless and odorless
characters.
Castor oil is used in skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin
disorders, skin cuts and abrasions and in medicinal field also.
Industrial Castor OilCastor oil has got
numerous applications in other fields like cosmetics,
pharmaceuticals, transportation, and manufacturing industries like
adhesives, brake fluids, caulks, dyes, electrical liquid inks
lacquers, leather treatments, lubricating greases, machining oils,
paints, dielectrics, Plastics, hydraulics fluids, pigments,
polyurethane adhesives, refrigeration lubricants, , textiles,
washing powders, waxes, rubbers and sealants.
|